In 2023, steel production (tons)
Company News / Chinese Companies Visit Rustavi Metallurgical Plant
A delegation of Chinese companies headed by Oriental Patron visited Georgia from 10 to 13 December, 2014. Oriental Patron is a long established Hong Kong based financial group. The members of the Chinese delegation visited the Rustavi Metallurgical Plant and discussed investment projects. Within the framework of future cooperation, the parties agreed to share the experiences and know how. Cooperation with the Rustavi Metallurgical Plant is supported by  South-South Asia Pacific Finance Centre, a UN linked NGO established in partnership with Oriental Patron to facilitate foreign investment.
The rest of the delegation from China also included the representatives from a subsidiary of Hebei Iron and Steel, China's largest steel company, and Anyang Iron & Steel, another top Chinese steel company, and leading EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction) companies.
Ms. Joyce Zhang (Director of South-South Asia Pacific Finance Centre): “South-South Asia Pacific Finance Centre views Georgia to be the country with great potential. The local production of steel is the foundation for industrial development. Therefore, we organized this visit in order to connect the Chinese steel making experience, international capital and Rustavi Metallurgical Plant. We hope that this meeting will be useful for all the interested parties. ”
Mr. Zhang Jing (Director of Private Equity at Oriental Patron Financial Group): Oriental Patron considers Georgia to be an attractive country for investments.  We will share our experiences with you and hope that will increase the production, bring the new technologies and international capital market practice.”
Thomas Blake (Director of Rustavi Steel LLC): This is a very important visit for Georgia. Though the metallurgical sector is still relatively small in Georgia, top Chinese steel companies have shown a huge interest to study the investment projects in Georgia. It is possible to create a joint venture for the development of our plant. We are very optimistic and anticipate future cooperation with China, which can bring not only financial investment but also valuable technical experience and know how. We hope that the Chinese expertise, capital and commercial cooperation will lay the foundation for the successful development of the Rustavi Metallurgical Plant.