In 2022, steel production (tons)
Company News / Director of Rustavi Steel LLC at Georgia-Azerbaijan-Turkey Business Forum
25th of May Georgian-Azerbaijan-Turkey Business Forum was held in Gabalah, Azerbaijan. The importance of implementation of joint economic and business projects was discussed at the business forum, which was attended by approximately three hundred businessmen from the countries. The Director of Rustavi Steel LLC, Thomas Blake was among the Georgian delegation, that was headed by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
In his speech, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia provided the participants of the forum with information on the government's view of the economy that is oriented to the improvement of investment and business climate in the country. According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, joint economic projects and possibilities of their implementations were discussed at the forum bilateral meetings. Among of the priority projects were Baku-Tbilisi-Batumi-Trabzon Road Infrastructure project. The Ministers agreed on setting up a consortium for project implementation and attracting of investments. The Ministers paid a special attention to Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway at the bilateral meetings. “The last is of strategic importance and it will be constructed at a more rapid rates then it was before” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia said.
“Regional cooperation among Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey is highly important for the development of the economies of all participant countries. Such kinds of meetings have positive effect on the business climate of the countries and promote and attract the investments. Prospects for enhancing economic cooperation that have been discussed at the business forum and bilateral meetings among businessmen, will have a positive impact for our company, and give the opportunities to Rustavi Steel LLC to develop successful business relationships with Azerbaijani and Turkish business partners and companies.” – States Thomas Blake, Director of Rustavi Steel LLC.
It was agreed that the  following trilateral Business Forum will be held in the Autumn of 2013 in Batumi.